Visage de Layla Glossary of Terms
- Glycolic Acid
- Smallest molecular of an alpha hydroxyl acid found in sugar cane. Water-soluble. Used to control the acid/alkali balance in cosmetics. Glycolic acid is known for improving the horny layer disturbances, activating the skin’s regenerative processes, increasing moisture binding capacity, and enhancing elasticity. Some research indicates it is able to activate collagen formation and reduce age spots.